Book Tag | THE BOOK COURTSHIP TAG

IMG_9490-0

I’m BACKKKK with a tag πŸ˜€

I’m sure I was tagged by one of you amazing people but I’m so sorry I lost my note on it so I can’t link it to the awesome tagger. (Please let me know if you are the one <3)

Let’s get onto the questions! :)))

Phase 1 – Initial Attraction: A book that you bought because of the cover?

This has never happened to me because I usually decide to buy a book based on its rating on Goodreads. So I’m gonna show you my current favourite book covers, I’m just obsessed with it πŸ˜€ (It’s also my current read <33333)

Phase 2 – First Impressions: A book that you got because of the summary?

Again I have to check Goodreads for the ratings first. But I do have a book that I was sold because of the summary.

Phase 3 – Sweet Talk: A book with great writing?

Like, what else? What did you expect me to choose? πŸ˜‰

Phase 4 – First Date: A first book of a series which made you want to pick up the rest of the series?

It’s now one of my favourite series <3333

Phase 5 – Late Night Phone Calls: A book that kept you up all night?

I have a lot to choose from because sleep is not as important to me when a book is captivating.

It’s the I-can-not-put-it-down-until-I-know-what-happens-next kind of story <333

Phase 6 – Always on my mind: A book you could not stop thinking about?

Biggest book hangover:

://////

Phase 7 – Getting Physical: A book which you love the way it feels?

My HP collection:

The “Harry Potter” are embossed, like you can feel the letters very….clearly?<3333 and when I hold it, I feel full? Okay that’s weird. And it’s veryyyyyy beautiful.

Phase 8 – Meeting the parents: A book which you would recommend to your family and friends?

Lol. I’m not sure because I have recommended a lot of people a lot of books but they won’t read it -_____- but I just wish everybody reads the Throne of Glass series already. I don’t understand why people refuse this kind of treasure. It’s amazing, okay?

Phase 9 – Thinking about the future: A book or series you know you will re read many times in the future?

It was a very fun experience, the first time. I think I will defeinitely reread this because there aren’t any tropes that I don’t like so I’ll enjoy it just like the first time. Plus it’s super funny, great pill for reading slump.


Thats it! That was so much fun! I’ve seen this tag around alot, so I don’t know who to tag :/// But please considered yourself tagged by me if you find this fun πŸ˜€

IMG_9488

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Book Tag | THE BOOK COURTSHIP TAG

  1. Oh thank goodness! I was beginning to think that I was the only book lover who didn’t buy a book based on the cover. I just can’t do that. I want a book because it’s fun to read, not because it looks pretty (though the pretty thing helps. :p)

    Oo! I loved the summary for The 5th Wave as well, which is why it’s sitting on my nightstand, but it’s kind of buried under other books at the moment. >.> Oops.

    Haha! I think it’s awesome that you can like the way a book feels. They’re so different nowadays. One book I picked up recently (Can’t for the life of me remember which one now) had the SOFTEST cover ever! I didn’t want to let it go, but I didn’t want to ruin it by touching it either!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. You are definitely not the only one lol I buy books to read not to decorate lol tho like you said the pretty cover is a bonus! XD The 5th wave was very cool and since the movie is coming out soon, you should give it a try! πŸ˜€ I’ve never experienced soft covers XD Like soft? What do you mean? LOLOL πŸ˜€

      Liked by 1 person

      1. OO! I know! I’m really excited about the movie after having seen the trailers, but thankfully I still got some time since it doesn’t come out until 2016. Don’t worry! I’ll get there! :p

        Yeah! I can’t explain it. It was smooth, but it didn’t have the slippery texture of printed paper. It was like… I dunno. Leather? Ugh! There is no way to explain this. I’ll have to go find it and tell you which one so that you can see for yourself. :p

        Like

  2. Pingback: November Wrap-up |

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s